The second annual Ultimate Spirits Challenge was held at the Astor Center on March 1-4, 2011, and after days of tasting spirit after spirit, the winners have been announced. Nearly 600 entries from scores of companies and nations were entered, with 27 Chairman’s Trophy honors awarded to the highest scoring spirits in their category.
The winners were based on their aggregate score on the 100-point scale. Panels of world-class judges used a multi-stage scoring system to determine “the best of the best” entries. The judges were led by Judging Chairman F. Paul Pacult and Assistant Judging Chairman Sean Ludford and included Eric Alperin, Jacques Bezuidenhout, Tad Carducci, James Conley, Dale DeGroff, Doug Frost, Jim Meehan, Robert Plotkin, Julie Reiner, Jack Robertiello, Steve Olson, Andy Seymour, Aisha Sharpe, Willy Shine, Jennifer Simonetti-Bryan and David Wondrich.
Here are the winners of the Ultimate Spirits Challenge:
Vodka – World
Chairman’s Trophy-Unflavored: Finlandia Classic Vodka (Finland)
Chairman’s Trophy-Flavored: Ketel One Citroen Flavored Vodka (Netherlands)
Finalist: Bainbridge Legacy Vodka (USA)
Finalist: Boomerang Vodka (Australia)
Finalist: Brandon’s Vodka (USA)
Finalist: Eristoff Vodka (Russia)
Gin – World
Chairman’s Trophy-Gin: Beefeater London Dry Gin (United Kingdom)
Finalist: Beefeater 24 London Dry Gin (United Kingdom)
Finalist: Bloom London Dry Gin (United Kingdom)
Finalist: Bombay Sapphire London Dry Gin (United Kingdom)
Finalist: Citadelle Reserve Vintage 2010 Gin (France)
Finalist: Fifty Pounds London Dry Gin (United Kingdom)
Finalist: OXLEY Gin (United Kingdom)
Finalist: Plymouth Gin (United Kingdom)
Finalist: Tanqueray London Dry Gin (United Kingdom)
Finalist: Tanqueray No. Ten Gin (United Kingdom)
Tequila – Mexico
Chairman’s Trophy-Blanco: Olmeca Plata Blanco, 100% Agave Tequila
Chairman’s Trophy-Reposado: Cabo Wabo Reposado, 100% Agave Tequila
Chairman’s Trophy-Añejo: Calle 23 Añejo, 100% Agave Tequila
Chairman’s Trophy-Extra Añejo: Grand Mayan Extra Añejo, 100% Agave Tequila
Finalist: Antiguo Reposado, 100% Agave Tequila
Finalist: Espolon Blanco, 100% Agave Tequila
Finalist: Herradura Añejo, 100% Agave Tequila
Finalist: Izkali Añejo, 100% Agave Tequila
Finalist: Jose Cuervo Reserva de la Familia Extra Añejo, 100% Agave Tequila
Finalist: Tres Agaves Blanco, 100% Agave Tequila
Finalist: Tres Agaves Resposado, 100% Agave Tequila
Finalist: Tres Mujeres Blanco, 100% Agave Tequila
Finalist: Tres Mujeres Resposado, 100% Agave Tequila
Mezcal – Mexico
Chairman’s Trophy-Mezcal: El Tinieblo Joven Mezcal
Finalist: Del Maguey Santo Domingo Albarradas Mezcal
Finalist: Del Maguey Vida Mezcal
Finalist: Fidencio Classico Joven Mezcal
Rum – World
Chairman’s Trophy-Rum: Dos Maderas PX 5+5 Rum (Spain)
Finalist: Appleton Estate Reserve Rum (Jamaica)
Finalist: Chauffe Coeur Rhum Agricole (France)
Finalist: Cockspur Bajan-Crafted 12 Years Old Rum (Barbados)
Finalist: Denizen White Rum 2 Years Old Rum (Trinidad)
Finalist: Depaz Blue Cane Amber Rhum Agricole (Martinique)
Finalist: Holey Dollar Rum Rebellion Platinum Cask Strength Rum (Fiji)
Finalist: J. Wray & Nephew White Overproof Rum (Jamaica)
Finalist: Mount Gay Extra Old Rum (Barbados)
Finalist: Mount Gay 1703 Old Cask Selection Rum (Barbados)
Finalist: Plantation Vintage 2000 Jamaica Rum (France)
Whiskey – USA
Chairman’s Trophy-Bourbon: George T. Stagg 17 Years Old Kentucky Straight Bourbon
Chairman’s Trophy-Rye: Sazerac Straight 18 Years Old Rye Whiskey
Finalist: Benjamin Prichards Double Barreled Bourbon 9 Years Old American Whiskey
Finalist: Eagle Rare Single Barrel 10 Years Old Kentucky Straight Bourbon
Finalist: Old Forester Birthday Vintage-Dated 12 Years Old Kentucky Straight Bourbon
Finalist: Pappy Van Winkle #8 20 Years Old Kentucky Straight Bourbon
Finalist: Parker’s Heritage Collection Wheated Bourbon 10 Years Old American Whiskey
Finalist: Russell’s Reserve 10 Years Old Bourbon
Finalist: Thomas H. Handy Sazerac Straight 6 Years Old Rye Whiskey
Finalist: Whistlepig 10 Years Old Rye Whiskey
Finalist: Wild Turkey Tradition 15 Years Old Kentucky Straight Bourbon
Whiskey – Ireland
Chairman’s Trophy-Blended: Michael Collins Blended Irish Whiskey
Chairman’s Trophy–Single Malt: Tyrconnell Madeira Finish 10 Years Old Single Malt Irish Whiskey
Finalist: Jameson 18 Years Old Blended Irish Whiskey
Finalist: Jameson Gold Blended Irish Whiskey
Finalist: Kilbeggan 15 Years Old Blended Irish Whiskey
Finalist: Midleton Very Rare Blended Irish Whiskey
Finalist: Redbreast 15 Years Old Irish Pot Still Whiskey
Finalist: Slane Castle Blended Irish Whiskey
Finalist: The Wild Geese Soldiers & Heroes Single Malt Irish Whiskey
Whisky – Scotland
Chairman’s Trophy-Single Malt-Cask Strength: Aberlour a’bunadh Single Malt Scotch Whisky
Chairman’s Trophy-Single Malt-Speyside: The Balvenie Peated Cask 17 Years Old Single Malt Scotch Whisky
Chairman’s Trophy-Single Malt-Islands: Highland Park 18 Years Old Single Malt Scotch Whisky
Chairman’s Trophy-Single Malt-Islay: Lagavulin Distillers Edition Single Malt Scotch Whisky
Chairman’s Trophy-Blended: Dewar’s 18 Years Old Blended Scotch Whisky
Finalist: Aberlour 18 Years Old Single Malt Scotch Whisky
Finalist: Buchanan’s 18 Years Old Blended Scotch Whisky
Finalist: The Balvenie Caribbean Cask 14 Years Old Single Malt Scotch Whisky
Finalist: Caol Ila Unpeated 10 Years Old Single Malt Scotch Whisky
Finalist: Glenfiddich 18 Years Old Single Malt Scotch Whisky
Finalist: Glen Garioch 12 Years Old Single Malt Scotch Whisky
Finalist: The Glenlivet 18 Years Old Single Malt Scotch Whisky
Finalist: Glenmorangie Nectar D’Or 12 Years Old Single Malt Scotch Whisky
Finalist: Highland Park 25 Years Old Single Malt Scotch Whisky
Finalist: Oban 14 Years Old Single Malt Scotch Whisky
Finalist: Royal Salute Blended Scotch Whisky
Whisky – Canada
Chairman’s Trophy-Canadian: Canadian Mist Black Diamond Canadian Blended Whisky
Finalist: Caribou Crossing Single Barrel Canadian Blended Whisky
Brandy – World
Chairman’s Trophy-Aged: Cardenal Mendoza Brandy de Jerez 17 Years Old Spanish Brandy (Spain)
Chairman’s Trophy-Unaged: Rémy Martin V Grape Spirit (France)
Cognac – France
Chairman’s Trophy-Cognac: Martell XO Cognac
Finalist: Delamain Extra Grande Champagne Cognac
Finalist: Delamain Pale & Dry XO Grande Champagne Cognac
Finalist: Frapin Chateau Fontpinot XO Grande Champagne Cognac
Finalist: Grosperrin XO Fine Champagne Cognac
Finalist: Landy VSOP Cognac
Armagnac – France
Chairman’s Trophy-Armagnac: Delord 25 Years Old Bas-Armagnac
Finalist: Artez VSOP 100% Folle Blanche Bas-Armagnac
Finalist: Castarede Reserve de la Famille 20 Years Old Armagnac
Finalist: Chateau de Laubade 1985 Bas-Armagnac
Calvados – France
Chairman’s Trophy-Calvados: Boulard Grand Solage VSOP Pays d’Auge Calvados
Finalist: Lecompte 12 Years Old Pays d’Auge Calvados
Finalist: Lecompte Originel Pays d’Auge Calvados
Liqueurs – World
Chairman’s Trophy-Fruit: Merlet Crème de Cassis, Blackcurrant Liqueur (France)
Chairman’s Trophy-Herbal: Stroh Jagertee Liqueur (Austria)
Finalist: Bauchant Orange Liqueur (France)
Finalist: Cointreau Liqueur (France)
Finalist: Faretti Biscotti Famosi Liquore (Italy)
Finalist: Liquore Strega Benevento Liquore (Italy)
Finalist: Merlet Crème de Peche, Peach Liqueur (France)
Finalist: Varnelli Sibilla Amaro (Italy)
Aperitifs – World
Chairman’s Trophy-Aperitif: Lillet Rosé Aperitif (France)