Great International Beer & Cider Competition

The 16th Annual Great International Beer & Cider Competition was held on Friday, November 2, 2012, in Providence, Rhode Island, one day before the 19th Annual Great International Beer Festival. Festivals of America produced both events. New England beer newspaper Yankee Brew News was the media sponsor of the competition.

Four hundred seventy (470) beers and ciders from breweries and cideries across the U.S. and from around the world entered the competition. Eighty-three (83) professional brewers, beer and cider industry professionals (retail and distribution) plus beer and cider journalists acted as judges in a blind tasting format. First, second and third place awards were presented in 44 categories of ales, lagers and ciders. The judges knew only the style and subcategory of each beer and cider.

Since the competition began in 1997, over 2,000 beers and ciders have been judged. The awards were presented during the afternoon session of the beer festival, announced by Yankee Brew News editor Gregg Glaser. On the floor of the festival, held at the Rhode Island Convention Center, over 5,500 beer lovers were able to sample over 250 beers and ciders.

The 17th Annual Great International Beer & Cider Competition and the 20th Annual Great International Beer Festival will take place in November 2013 in Providence. The 7th Annual Great International Spring Beer Festival will take place on April 20, 2013 in Providence — www.beerfestamerica.com.

Winners at Great International Beer & Cider Competition
November 2, 2012 — Providence, RI
44 Award Categories
AMERICAN WHEAT BEER
1) Sweaty Betty, Boulder Beer, Boulder, CO
2) Hefeweizen, Widmer Brothers Brewing, Portland, OR
3) A Little Sumpin’ Sumpin’ Ale, Lagunitas Brewing, Petaluma, CA
GERMAN WHEAT BEER
1) Hefeweizen, Franklin’s Brewery, Hyattsville, MD
2) Mass Whole Hefeweizen, Wormtown Brewery, Worcester, MA
3) Dunkelweizen, Cape Cod Beer, Hyannis, MA
KÖLSCH
1) Rescue One Kölsch, Watch City Brewing, Waltham, MA
2) Kentucky Light, Alltech’s Lexington Brewing, Lexington KY
3) Samuel Adams East-West Kölsch, Boston Beer Co., Boston, MA
GOLDEN ALE
1) Big Wave Golden Ale, Kona Brewing, Honolulu, HI
2) Northern Light, Union Station Brewery, Providence, RI
3) Beach Blonde Ale, Cape Cod Beer, Hyannis, MA
CREAM ALE
1) Flagship Ale, Grey Sail Brewing, Westerly, RI
2) Ben Harris Beer, Redhook Brewery, Portsmouth, NH
3) Exposed, Horny Goat Brewing, Milwaukee, WI
LIGHT ALE – MIXED STYLES
1) Samuel Adams Mighty Oak, Boston Beer Co., Boston, MA
2) Battle of Bladensburg, Franklin’s Brewery, Hyattsville, MD
3) Session Ale, Blatant Brewery, Bondsvile, MA
ENGLISH BITTER
1) Daniel Shay’s Best Bitter, Northampton Brewery, Northampton, MA
2) Samuel Adams Pale Ale, Boston Beer Co., Boston, MA
3) Hatch Plug Ale, Cavalry Brewing, Oxford, CT
ENGLISH ESB
1) ESB, Redhook Brewery, Portsmouth, NH
2) Winter Storm, Heavy Seas Beer, Baltimore, MD
3) ESB, McNeill’s Brewing, Brattleboro, VT
BRITISH-IRISH-SCOTTISH ALES
1) Rocker Red, Gardner Ale House, Gardner, MA
2) Samuel Adams Irish Red, Boston Beer Co., Boston, MA
3) Sett Seven, Portico Brewing, Cambridge, MA
AMERICAN PALE ALE
1) Blonde on Blonde, City Steam Brewery Café, Hartford, CT
2) Northampton Pale Ale, Northampton Brewery, Northampton, MA
3) Hop Session, Otter Creek Brewing, Middlebury, VT
AMERICAN AMBER ALE
1) Winterhook #28, Redhook Brewery, Portsmouth, NH
2) Bear Naked Ale, Adirondack Pub & Brewery, Lake George, NY
3) Back East Ale, Back East Brewing, Bloomfield, CT
INDIA PALE ALE
1) Yellow Snow IPA, Rogue Ales, Portland, OR
2) Hop Notch IPA, Uinta Brewing, Salt Lake City, UT
3) Blue Boots IPA, Northampton Brewery, Northampton, MA
BLACK IPA
1) Dubhe, Uinta Brewing, Salt Lake City, UT
2) Nightcrawler, Gardner Ale House, Gardner, MA
3) Abel’s Hill Ida, Offshore Ale, Oak Bluffs, MA
AMERICAN BROWN ALE
1) Brown Ale, Wolaver’s Fine Organic Ales, Middlebury, VT
2) Article 15 Ale, Cavalry Brewing, Oxford, CT
3) Hazelnut Brown Nectar, Rogue Ales, Portland, OR
ENGLISH BROWN ALE
1) Samuel Adams Hazel Brown Ale, Boston Beer Co., Boston, MA
2) Mid Mountain Ale, Epic Brewing, Salt Lake City, UT
3) Nut Brown Ale, Wachusett Brewing, Westminster, MA
GERMAN ALTBIER
1) Long Trail Ale, Long Trail Brewing, Bridgewater Corners, VT
2) Copper Ale, Otter Creek Brewing, Middlebury, VT
3) Centennial Alt, Beer Works, Boston, MA
BROWN PORTER
1) Porter, Back East Brewing, Bloomfield, CT
2) Black Shack Porter, Wachusett Brewing, Westminster, MA
3) Stovepipe Porter, Otter Creek Brewing, Middlebury, VT
ROBUST PORTER
1) Pro-Am Porter, Wormtown Brewery, Worcester, MA
2) Narragansett Porter, Narragansett Brewing, Providence, RI
3) Pipeline Porter, Kona Brewing, Honolulu, HI
STOUT
1) Milk Stout, Widmer Brothers Brewing, Portland, OR
2) Pike XXXXX Stout, Pike Brewing, Seattle, WA
3) Naked Stout, Gardner Ale House, Gardner, MA
BOHEMIAN PILSNER
1) Patriot Pils, Beer Works, Boston, MA
2) Old School Pilsner, Gardner Ale House, Gardner, MA
3) Irish Style Lager, Rogue Ales, Portland, OR
PREMIUM LAGER
1) Narragansett Lager, Narragansett Brewing, Providence, RI
2) Horny Blonde, Horny Goat Brewing, Milwaukee, WI
3) Alhambra Especial, Cervezas Alhambra, Granada, Spain
LAGER ALE – MIXED STYLES
1) Jabby Brau Session Lager, Jack’s Abby Brewing, Framingham, MA
2) Samuel Adams Alpine Spring, Boston Beer Co., Boston, MA
3) Narragansett Light, Narragansett Brewing, Providence, RI
AMBER & DARK LAGER – MIXED STYLES
1) Vienna Lager, Gardner Ale House, Gardner, MA
2) Samuel Adams Chocolate Bock, Boston Beer Co., Boston, MA
3) Samuel Adams Light, Boston Beer Co., Boston, MA
AMBER & DARK LAGER – OTHER
1) Samuel Adams Dark Depths, Boston Beer Co., Boston, MA
2) Full Sail LTD 6, Full Sail Brewing, Hood River, OR
3) Smoke & Dagger Black Lager, Jack’s Abby Brewing, Framingham, MA
DUNKEL LAGER
1) Munich Dark, Harpoon Brewery, Boston, MA
2) Winter Lager, Gardner Ale House, Gardner, MA
3) Samuel Adams Dunkelweizen, Boston Beer Co., Boston, MA
SCHWARZBIER LAGER
1) Samuel Adams Black Lager, Boston Beer Co., Boston, MA
2) Chatoe Dirtoir Black Lager, Rogue Ales, Portland, OR
3) Baba Uinta Brewing, Salt Lake City, UT
OKTOBERFEST
1) Oktoberfest, John Harvard’s Brew House, Framingham, MA
2) Autumn Winds Fest Beer, Grey Sail Brewing, Westerly, RI
3) Oktoberfest Lager, Martha’s Exchange, Nashua, NH
STRONG BEER — BELGIAN DUBBEL & TRIPEL
1) Samuel Adams New World Tripel, Boston Beer Co., Boston, MA
2) Triplication, Idle Hands Craft Ales, Everett, MA
3) Tripel Bliss, Franklin’s Brewery, Hyattsville, MD
STRONG BEER — DOUBLEBOCK
1) Doppelbock Lager, Thomas Hooker Brewing, Bloomfield, CT
2) Double Skull Doppelbock, Epic Brewing, Salt Lake City, UT
3) Samuel Adams Double Bock, Boston Beer Co., Boston, MA
STRONG BEER — OLD ALE
1) Zok’s Baltic Porter, Watch City Brewing, Waltham, MA
2) Double Black IPA, Revival Brewing, Providence, RI
3) B & T Ale, Wormtown Brewery, Worcester, MA
STRONG BEER — RUSSIAN IMPERIAL STOUT
1) Stargazer Imperial Stout, Grey Sail Brewing, Westerly, RI
2) Black Friday Russian Imperial Stout, Amherst Brewing, Amherst, MA
3) Barrel Aged Black Friday Russian Imperial Stout, Amherst Brewing, Amherst, MA
STRONG BEER — IMPERIAL IPA
1) Sir Hop-A-Lot, Franklin’s Brewery, Hyattsville, MD
2) XS I2PA, Rogue Ales, Portland, OR
3) Hop Pun Not Included, Franklin’s Brewery, Hyattsville, MD
STRONG BEER — MIXED STYLES
1) Jack the Giant Killer Barleywine, Franklin’s Brewery, Hyattsville, MD
2) Brainless Belgian Golden Ale, Epic Brewing, Salt Lake City, UT
3) Old Embalmer Barleywine, Widmer Brothers Brewing, Portland, OR
STRONG BEER — OTHER
1) Brrbon 2012, Widmer Brothers Brewing, Portland, OR
2) Batch 600, Franklin’s Brewery, Hyattsville, MD
3) Imperial Red, Trinity Brewing, Providence, RI
SOUR & WILD BEER
1) Grand Cru Sour Red, Beer Works, Boston, MA
2) Brettino’s Bounce, Franklin’s Brewery, Hyattsville, MD
3) Blasphemous, Franklin’s Brewery, Hyattsville, MD
BELGIAN & FRENCH ALE
1) Gavroche French Red Ale, Brasserie de St-Sylvestre, St-Sylvestre-Cappel France
2) Saison, Revival Brewing, Providence, RI
3) Worcester’s Bravest, Wormtown Brewery, Worcester, MA
GLUTEN FREE BEER
1) Omission Lager, Omission Beer – Craft Beer Alliance, Portland, OR
2) Omission Pale Ale, Omission Beer – Craft Beer Alliance, Portland, OR
3) St. Peter’s Dark Sorghum, St. Peters Brewery, Bungay, Suffolk, UK
FRUIT & SPICE — ALE
1) SXNW - South by Northwest, Widmer Brothers Brewing, Portland, OR
2) Pumpkinweizen, Martha’s Exchange, Nashua, NH
3) Samuel Adams Imperial White Ale, Boston Beer Co., Boston, MA
FRUIT & SPICE — LAGER & BELGIAN
1) Samuel Adams The Vixen, Boston Beer Co., Boston, MA
2) Samuel Adams American Kriek, Boston Beer Co., Boston, MA
3) Harlot’s Harvest, Pike Brewing, Seattle, WA
COMMON CIDER
1) Angry Orchard Traditional Dry Cider, Angry Orchard Cider Co., Cincinnati, OH
2) Luk Dorée, Luk Cider & Spirits, Montréal, Québec, Canada
3) Luk Rosé, Luk Cider & Spirits, Montréal, Québec, Canada
ENGLISH CIDER
1) Brown’s Lane, Crispin Cider, Colfax, CA
2) Ace Joker Cider, Ace Cider, Sebastopol, CA
3) Wild Washington Apple, Tieton Cider Works, Tieton, WA
FRENCH CIDER
1) Angry Orchard Iceman, Angry Orchard Cider Co., Cincinnati, OH
2) Clos des Ducs Apple Cider, Val de Rance, Brittany, France
3) Clos des Ducs Pear Cider, Val de Rance, Brittany, France
FRUIT CIDER
1) Ace Perry, Ace Cider, Sebastopol, CA
2) Fox Barrel Blackberry Pear, Crispin Cider, Colfax, CA
3) Ace Pumpkin, Ace Cider, Sebastopol, CA
SPECIALTY CIDER
1) The Saint, Crispin Cider, Colfax, CA
2) Honey Crisp, Crispin Cider, Colfax, CA
3) Angry Orchard Apple Ginger, Angry Orchard Cider Co., Cincinnati, OH

Digital Edition is here!

webcoverdec14.jpg

 

Follow Us

Polls

How has World Cup Soccer impacted your business this summer?
 
Copyright © 2014 Simmons-Boardman Publishing Inc.